Community Forum on the Gowanus Brownfields Cleanup, Thursday, January 25, 6 p.m.

Posted by & filed under EPA Updates, Frontpage, NYS DEC, Public Meeting, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

Assembly Member Jo Anne Simon, in partnership with the offices of Representative Dan Goldman, Senator Andrew Gounardes, and Council Member Shahana Hanif, will host a community forum with the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC), New York State Department of Health (DOH), and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) on the ongoing Brownfields Project…. Read more »

NYS DEC Public Availability Session, Tuesday, October 3, 7:00 p.m.

Posted by & filed under Frontpage, NYS DEC, Public Meeting, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has scheduled a community availability session on Tuesday, October 3, 2023 from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. at PS 372, 512 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, at which it will discuss the community-wide investigation and cleanup activities planned for Brownfield sites in the Gowanus area. You can… Read more »

NYS DEC Community Update, September 2023

Posted by & filed under Fact Sheets, Frontpage, NYS DEC, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued a new community update regarding Brownfield and State Superfund cleanup activities around the Gowanus Canal. The update includes information on a public availability session that NYS DEC and the NYS Department of Health will hold on the evening of October 3rd, and details on plans… Read more »

NYSDEC Response to CAG Questions Regarding Coal Tar Migration, Air Monitoring, a Hydrology Study, and more

Posted by & filed under Frontpage, Land Use, Manufactured Gas Plants, NYS DEC.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation issued a response to the Gowanus Canal Community Advisory Group last month to a letter sent in March by the CAG’s Land Use Committee requesting more information on a number of topics, including the migration and dangers of coal tar beneath the Gowanus Canal and nearby sites,… Read more »

Letter to NYSDEC Requesting Indoor Air-Monitoring Equipment for Buildings Near Gowanus Canal State Brownfield and Superfund Sites

Posted by & filed under Frontpage, Land Use, NYS DEC.

Following our July General Meeting, the Gowanus Canal Community Advisory Group wrote to the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation requesting that the state provide indoor air-monitoring equipment to all buildings near the 49 State Brownfield and Superfund sites along the Gowanus Canal. You can read our letter to NYSDEC here.

NYSDEC Fact Sheet and Public Comment Period for Third Street Gowanus Site (125 Third Street)

Posted by & filed under Fact Sheets, Frontpage, NYS DEC, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) has published a fact sheet and opened a public comment period for the proposed remediation of the site known as 125 Third Street in Gowanus. NYSDEC states that, based on the findings of its investigation in consultation with the New York State Department of Health, it… Read more »

NYSDEC Program Update for Gowanus Canal-Area Brownfield Sites, Thursday, April 20, 7:00 p.m.

Posted by & filed under Frontpage, NYS DEC, Public Meeting, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation will hold a “Public Availability Session” on Thursday, April 20, from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., in order to provide an update on the status of investigation and cleanup work at Gowanus Canal-area brownfield and State Superfund sites. The meeting will be held at P.S. 372, The… Read more »

NYS DEC Invites Public Comment About Proposal to Address Contamination at Brownfield Site on Huntington Street, Brooklyn

Posted by & filed under Fact Sheets, Frontpage, NYS DEC, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The public is invited to comment on a proposed remedy being reviewed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC), in consultation with the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH), to address contamination related to the 240 Huntington Street site (“site”) located at 240 Huntington Street, Brooklyn, NY. Based on the findings… Read more »

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation Public Availability Session on former Fulton Manufactured Gas Site, Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 p.m.

Posted by & filed under Fact Sheets, Frontpage, NYS DEC, Public Meeting, Remediation Work, Upland Sites.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation will host a virtual public availability session on Wednesday, April 20, at 7:00 p.m., to discuss the remedy to address contamination related to Parcel III and a portion of Parcel IV of the Fulton Works Former MGP site located adjacent to Nevins Street between Degraw and Sackett… Read more »

Gowanus Canal Community Advisory Group Resolution Requesting a Moratorium on New Sewer Hookups in Gowanus

Posted by & filed under Frontpage, NYS DEC, Resolutions, Sewers, Water Quality & Technical.

At its November 30, 2021 general meeting, the Gowanus Canal Community Advisory Group passed the following resolution requesting that the EPA and New York State Department of Environmental Conservation take immediate action to prevent new pathogen loading in the waters of the Gowanus Canal by placing a moratorium on all new sewer hookups in the… Read more »